Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Online Article Writing and Blogging Test (U.S. Version)

                        Online Article Writing and Blogging         Test (U.S. Version)



  Is it a good idea to have two blogs with the same content to try and increase traffic?


    a.     No, as search engines such as Google will most likely list only one blog which may not be your preference
    b.     Yes, two blogs, even with the same content, will most likely double your traffic on the web
    c.     Yes, and to have three would be still better
    d.     No, because search engines will be advised to close down one, if not both, of your blogs

 the answer is:     b.     Yes, two blogs, even with the same content, will most likely double your traffic on the web       ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question2:
If you're writing an article about applying for admission to graduate courses in universities, your target audience is likely to be _________.


    a.     18-year olds
    b.     students already in college
    c.     a range of readers who are thinking of applying for admission to a graduate school
    d.     people between 45 and 65

the answer is:    c.     a range of readers who are thinking of applying for admission to a graduate school        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question3:
What are "Google alerts"?


    a.     A ringtone from Google
    b.     A doorbell as a prize for being a loyal Google customer
    c.     Pinging of your website by Google every time you use Yahoo and MSN instead of using Google
    d.     A system where Google e-mails you the results of your pre-arranged search terms on a regular basis to stir your thoughts about writing blog content

the answer is:    d.     A system where Google e-mails you the results of your pre-arranged search terms on a regular basis to stir your thoughts about writing blog content        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question4:
What is "fair use" in terms of using someone else's copyright online?


    a.     A system where copyright is exchanged between the original owner and the blogger who co-opts it
    b.     A term used by the prosecutor to convict a blogger who repeatedly infringes his/her copyright
    c.     A defense argument that an individual who is sued for copyright infringement can use, namely that the use of the material was in public interest
    d.     None of the above

the answer is:    a.     A system where copyright is exchanged between the original owner and the blogger who co-opts it        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question5:
What is "autocasting"?


    a.     Automatically casting the characters in an online play
    b.     An autocue for a blogger to remind him or her to make a posting
    c.     A form of microblogging that will herald Web 3.0
    d.     An automated form of podcasting that allows bloggers (and blog readers) to create audio versions of text-only blogs using RSS feeds

the answer is:    d.     An automated form of podcasting that allows bloggers (and blog readers) to create audio versions of text-only blogs using RSS feeds    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question6:
Which is the correct order for finding your target audience and selling goods or services to it?


    a.     Design a strategy for drawing them to your site with greater interest in your product, have a business plan, identify their interest in your product, identify your audience type and their level of expertise, make sales
    b.     Have a business plan, identify your audience type and their level of expertise, identify their interest in your product, design a strategy for drawing them to your site with greater interest in your product, make sales
    c.     Have a business plan, identify your audience type and their level of expertise, design a strategy for drawing them to your site with greater interest in your product, make sales, identify their interest in your product
    d.     Identify your audience type and their level of expertise, make sales, have a business plan identify their interest in your product, design a strategy for drawing them to your site with greater interest in your product

the answer is:    c.     Have a business plan, identify your audience type and their level of expertise, design a strategy for drawing them to your site with greater interest in your product, make sales, identify their interest in your product        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question7:
What are "blooks"?


    a.     Books that are written by bloggers and generally grow out of their blogs
    b.     People who like to blog
    c.     People who promote their blogs on the inside pages of a book
    d.     All of the above

the answer is:    d.     All of the above        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question8:
When writing an article about safety and light bulbs, which of the following is likely to be your target audience?


    a.     Electrical engineers
    b.     Ordinary people involved in home improvement
    c.     Working electricians
    d.     Light bulb manufacturers
    e.     All of the above

the answer is:    b.     Ordinary people involved in home improvement        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question9:
If you're writing an article about the automotive industry, which of the following would be the best way of promoting your article?


    a.     Adding internal links within your blog that cross-reference the article
    b.     Adding highly specific keywords to your pages that reference aspects of the automotive industry
    c.     Contacting other automotive industry blogs and websites offering a link-exchange
    d.     All of the above

the answer is:    a.     Adding internal links within your blog that cross-reference the article        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question10:
What is the term used for "the number of times the keyword is used divided by the total word count on the page"?


    a.     Keyword density
    b.     Keyword distribution
    c.     Word hardness
    d.     Density of syllables
    e.     Blog Page Intensity

the answer is:    d.     Density of syllables        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question11:
What are "stop words"?


    a.     Words that stop short of their meaning
    b.     Words that show up first in search engine result pages
    c.     Words that are banned on the blogosphere by the blog police
    d.     Some common words (such as "and", "or" and "in") that are usually ignored by a search engine performing a search

the answer is:    c.     Words that are banned on the blogosphere by the blog police        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question12:
What is the "useful but incomplete" approach in terms of promoting your product in an online article or so-called e-zine?


    a.     Making your product useful but leaving the article incomplete with no way of linking to your site
    b.     Making your product incomplete and the article useful
    c.     Making the article useful but leaving it incomplete so the market is enticed but has to follow your link to learn more
    d.     Making the article complete and the product useful so that there's no need to find out more

the answer is:    c.     Making the article useful but leaving it incomplete so the market is enticed but has to follow your link to learn more        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question13:
In sourcing information, you may use materials not subject to copyright such as names, common symbols, lists of ingredients, short phrases, slogans, slang, titles etc.


    a.     True
    b.     False

the answer is:    b.     False        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question14:
What is an "open thread"?


    a.     A thread that is open for discussion by those posting to it
    b.     A thread that has closed links
    c.     Multiple posts focused around one specific subject
    d.     All posts made openly by the same blogger
    e.     All of the above

the answer is:    b.     A thread that has closed links        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question15:
What are "FAQs"?


    a.     First Asked Queries
    b.     First Answered Questions
    c.     Fast Attitude Queries
    d.     Frequently Asked Questions
    e.     All of the above

the answer is:    e.     All of the above        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question16:
Which of the following is the term used for the collective blogging intelligentsia, namely the most influential bloggers online by page rank owing to their high traffic count?


    a.     Glamorati
    b.     Hoi polloi
    c.     Rich and reckless
    d.     Beautiful and damned
    e.     Blogerati

the answer is:    b.     Hoi polloi        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question17:
How long does an author's copyright – whether in print or online - last?


    a.     Until he/she dies
    b.     Forever
    c.     For 5 years after the publication
    d.     For 40 years after he/she dies
    e.     For 70 years after he/she dies

the answer is:    d.     For 40 years after he/she dies        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question18:
What is "blogosphere"?


    a.     The hole in the internet through which blogs can fall
    b.     The blogs in a given area such as a street, county or country
    c.     The collective content of the blogs worldwide
    d.     Blog companies that group together and buy smaller blogs
    e.     None of the above

the answer is:    d.     Blog companies that group together and buy smaller blogs        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question19:
What is 'placing of keywords in the important parts of a webpage so that search engines may give them priority' called?


    a.     Keyword prominence
    b.     Optimization guesswork
    c.     Partial selection
    d.     Keyword density

the answer is:    a.     Keyword prominence        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question20:
What will happen if you type the words "sport-basketball" in the Google search box?


    a.     Google will find all the web pages containing the words "sport" and "basketball"
    b.     Google will find the web pages about "sport" and also those containing the word "basketball"
    c.     Google will find the web pages about "sport" that do not contain the word "basketball"
    d.     Google will find all the web pages in which the words "sport" and "basketball" appear together
    e.     None of the above

the answer is:    c.     Google will find the web pages about "sport" that do not contain the word "basketball"        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question21:
What is "podcasting"?


    a.     Making the entire blog available in a single downloadable file
    b.     Redirecting traffic through a portal hidden on the blog called a "pod"
    c.     Distribution of audio and other media files for download to digital music or multimedia players such as iPods
    d.     Mass e-mailing for marketing purposes to promote several blogs at the same time

the answer is:    d.     Mass e-mailing for marketing purposes to promote several blogs at the same time        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question22:
Search engines will return different results depending on the word order of the search terms.


    a.     True
    b.     False

the answer is:    a.     True        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question23:
What is an "affiliate business program"?


    a.     Getting the business standards of your company approved by a government affiliated company
    b.     Signing up to be a business partner with another online company to promote each other's interests and thereby reaching a larger market
    c.     Buying a company
    d.     Getting bought by a company
    e.     Merging with another company

the answer is:    b.     Signing up to be a business partner with another online company to promote each other's interests and thereby reaching a larger market        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question24:
It's a good idea to create identical content on multiple blogs as this can increase web traffic and get higher listings in search engines.


    a.     True
    b.     False

the answer is:    a.     True        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question25:
Which of the following is most likely to guarantee the content on your blog is professional, subject-appropriate and grammatically correct?


    a.     Copying it into Word, spell-checking, and copying it back
    b.     Asking a friend to read it
    c.     Reading it through before posting
    d.     Having several specialist readers check out the content for its relevance, sense, argument, and keywords

the answer is:    c.     Reading it through before posting        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question26:
There's little need to copy text before trying to publish it to the web because you rarely lose the text at the time of publication.


    a.     True
    b.     False

the answer is:    a.     True        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question27:
If you own a copyright on your own works, you can license your work for reproduction and publication around the world according to place and length of time.


    a.     True
    b.     False

the answer is:    b.     False        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question28:
What distinguishes a blog from a website?


    a.     Postings that occur according to a timeline that is updated so old posts can be traced
    b.     More content
    c.     Flashier images
    d.     Contact details
    e.     More professional content

the answer is:    d.     Contact details        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question29:
What is "misinformation"?


    a.     Mystery information partially hidden on the internet
    b.     Information which is misleading or distracting or at least partially wrong
    c.     Mr. Information
    d.     Completely wrong information on all counts
    e.     None of the above

the answer is:    c.     Mr. Information        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question30:
If your website sells golf equipment, your promotional articles should be written about _________ .


    a.     good golf courses
    b.     caddies
    c.     sport in general
    d.     the best clubs to use at certain times
    e.     All of the above

the answer is:    d.     the best clubs to use at certain times        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question31:
What is the difference between a "patent" and a "trademark"?


    a.     A copyright and a trademark are the same; a patent is made to protect goods or services for sale
    b.     Patents and trademarks are the same; it is copyright that is different
    c.     A patent protects a work, device or name that is used for trading goods whereas a trademark protects inventions or discoveries
    d.     A trademark protects a word, device or name that is used for trading goods whereas a patent protects inventions or discoveries

the answer is:    b.     Patents and trademarks are the same; it is copyright that is different        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question32:
Which of the following features will increase the likelihood of a reader staying longer on your blog?


    a.     Having mostly text rather than pictures, slide shows or other interactive content
    b.     Using external links to generate the new page as a pop-up window rather than going directly to the new site
    c.     Offering links to great promotional deals on other sites

the answer is:    b.     Using external links to generate the new page as a pop-up window rather than going directly to the new site        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question33:
What is an "anonoblog"?


    a.     A general blog with multiple authors
    b.     A blog about people who used to be famous
    c.     A blog written and maintained by an anonymous author, often under a pseudonym or pen name
    d.     All of the above

the answer is:    b.     Using external links to generate the new page as a pop-up window rather than going directly to the new site        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question34:
What is the reference list to other works placed at the end of an article called?


    a.     Footnotes
    b.     Bibliography
    c.     Original material
    d.     Endnotes
    e.     All of the above

the answer is:    c.     Original material        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question35:
What does "'ping' your blog" mean?


    a.     To abandon it
    b.     To create it from scratch
    c.     To let someone know about it so they can contribute, either with postings or comments
    d.     An alert that notifies the original poster of a post when someone else writes an entry concerning the original post

the answer is:    d.     An alert that notifies the original poster of a post when someone else writes an entry concerning the original post        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question36:
What is a "tag"?


    a.     An external link
    b.     A language element, such as a word, often used in blogs to identify the type or types of content that makes up a particular post
    c.     A long post that goes onto another page
    d.     Both b and c

the answer is:    b.     A language element, such as a word, often used in blogs to identify the type or types of content that makes up a particular post        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question37:
Which of the following are good ways of protecting your online content?


    a.     Searching for the plagiarists of your content
    b.     Embedding your images
    c.     Potentially encrypting your HTML
    d.     Joining a plagiarism forum
    e.     All of the above

the answer is:    a.     Searching for the plagiarists of your content        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question38:
Fooling the search engines with link farms, keyword stuffing, cloaking or alt text spamming is not a good idea because _____________________ .


    a.     it is an offense in most countries
    b.     the search engines may restrict your site or future listings, or ban you altogether
    c.     it could reduce the traffic to your blog
    d.     All of the above

the answer is:    d.     All of the above        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question39:
What is a "plagiarism warning banner?"


    a.     A banner e-mailed to you by a potential plagiarist to warn you of their potential copying of your site
    b.     A banner you place on your site or blog to deter potential plagiarists
    c.     A government service that bans plagiarists from the Web with an official warning, usually a letter to their home address
    d.     None of the above

the answer is:    b.     A banner you place on your site or blog to deter potential plagiarists        ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Question40:
Why is it damaging to have disfunctioning or non-functioning(dead)links on your website?


    a.     You cannot prevent people from reaching the destination without doing so
    b.     It could damage your brand reputation; people do not want to see a "page not found" result
    c.     A person is less likely to return to your site as a repeat visitor if the links do not work
    d.     b and c

the answer is:    a.     You cannot prevent people from reaching the destination without doing so       

oDesk test answar All about

                                           Internet Marketing Test





 Q1. What is meant by “White hat”?
a.       When marketers show up for work wearing white hats.
b.      Dishonest techniques for gaining higher rankings.
c.       Ethical and honest methods of increasing page rankings.
d.      Software used to increase rankings.                                       

Q2. What is A/B testing?
a.       Testing two products to see which one sells more.
b.      Using two version of an ad, measuring results to see which one is more effective.
c.       Testing 2 products to see which one sells more.
d.      Using 2 version of an ad to see which one has less bounce rate.

Q3. Why is it important to set daily maximum budgets for pay per click ad campaigns?

a.       It helps with ad placements.
b.      It is required.
c.       It helps drive affiliate sale.
d.      Costs of clicked links can add up quickly if not limited.

Q4. How is the “open rate” important?
a.       It tells the company how many people clicked on the links in the email.
b.      It lets the company know how many people brought a product.
c.       It is the number of people who received the email.
d.      It is the number of people who actually opened the email sends to them, giving the company insight how effective email marketing campaign was.

odesk internet marketing test answers


Way would a firm employ guerrilla web marketing
Ans: it gives the firm more control over its marketing budet
Why is affiliate marketing a fovorable form of marketing
Ans: it gurantees increased sales
What is meant by “niche marketing”
Ans: targeting a broad based group of people
How can a poducast be used to brive customers to a website
Ans: by telling the listeners that they need your product
What is cost per coustomer acquisition
Ans: the amount a company pays a customer to try their product
How can supplemental materials be delivered to the poducast listener
Ans: the istener must pay for any additional materials
What is a value proposition
Ans: the pricing of the product
How important is content on a site when optimizing it
Ans: it is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing
Ans: using small words which take up space and do not add value
What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals
Ans: sell advertising on their site
Why would a company possibly want so spend more on PPC early on
Ans: to drive traffic to their site and increase awarensess
What is meant by “whit hat”
Ans: When marketers show up for work wearing white hats
Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective
Ans: they make up fake email to sell
Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing
Ans:it has been heavily advertised
What is one unfavourable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing
Ans: it brings additional traffic to a site
If marketing is relatively easy to do online
Ans: Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing
What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog. Besides giving potential customers something to read
Ans: it impresses clients
What is the purpose of a traditional press release
Ans: it target markets to internet users
What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter
Ans: it gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again
What is meant by guerrilla marketing
Ans: Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market
What is an auto-responder
Ans: a method of direction communication with clients
Why si it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used
Ans: to carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks
What is the “active voice” style of writing ads
Ans: writing in the third person
What is double opt in process
Ans: someone must ask to be on your email list. And then verity by clicking a link they want to be on it
How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to
Ans: having several hosts and a myriad of topics
Why is the subject line of any email compaingn important
Ans: it is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email
How is “open rat” important
Ans: it lets the company know how many people bought a product
Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force
Ans: The affiliates have limited availability
How is the pricing model of a click determined
Ans: google sets the price worldwide
What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition
Ans: total marketing budget for aspecific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period
How much woulad a company pay for the given example: ad displays 20 times. 2 users click the ad. Cost per click is 5 cents
Ans: 10 cents
What is “cost per action ”
Ans: a payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate. Such as a click a purchase. Number of page views
What is an “impression”
Ans: when an ad is cliced on
Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank
Ans: quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site
What is meant by”web 2.0”
Ans: internet companies who focus on retail sales
What is affiliate marketing
Ans: when a 3rd party helps market your business. And in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as aresult of their efforts
Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target
Ans: sales


                                             


                        MS Excel 2003 Test





01. What Function does the ‘Compare Side by Side With’ command on the window menu perform?
Ans: It allows you to scroll through two or more workbooks simultaneously

02. Which of the following functions would return a value of 8?
Ans: round(8.4999,0)

03. What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given bellow?
B1:27
B2:22
B3:28
B4:21
Ans: 0

04. How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: Choose blank in the Edit->Go to->special Menu option

The question is based upon the figure shown

05. The figure shows a view of the standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button Marked by the letter Y?

Ans:  Its adds up the values in the selected cells

06. You have entered test in a cell which is too big for the cell. You want the text to appear in multiple lines inside the same cell. What will you do?

Ans:  Use the wrap txt option in the Format->Cells>Alignment Menu

07. Which of the following errors appears when an invalid argument is passed while converting a number from one number system to another system?

Ans:  #N/A

08. Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get John_Smith in Cell C1?

Ans:  = A1&”_”&B1

09. Which of the following date and time function will you use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after specified number of months?

Ans: EOMONTH

10. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?

Ans: Alt+Enter

11. Which of the following function you will use to find the highest number in a series of numbers?

Ans: MAX(B1:B3)
12. State Whether True or false.

Ans: True
13. This question is based upon the figure bellow
What does the purple triangle at the bottom right corner of the cell signify?

Ans: Smart Tag

14. You have created a worksheet which consists a confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this?

Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

15. This question is based upon the figure shown bellow
The figure shows an Excel worksheet. What does the read triangle in C2 signify?

Ans: There is a comment associated with the cell

16. You select the row headings 10, 11 and 12 and then choose the menu option Insert->Rows. What will happen?
Ans: 3 new rows will be inserted after row 9

17. The figure shows the calculation tab under the Tools->options menu. The option under Calculation has been checked as Automatic. What does this mean?

Ans:

Which of the following statements regarding the QUARTILE function is not true?

Ans: The function MEDIAN(array) and QUARTILEarray,2) will return different values when applied to the same array.

19. You have entered 4/6 as data in a cell without applying any formats to it. By default, Excel will treat this data entry as a:
Ans: Date

20. This question is based upon the figure shown below
What will be the value in the cell C2 as shown in the figure when we use formula = A2+B2?
Ans: 120

21. What is the quickest way to select all the columns on a worksheet?

Ans: Click on the gray rectangle on the upper left corner of the worksheet where the column headings and row headings meet

22. What does the NOW() function returns?
Ans: Returns the serial number of the current date and time

23. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when……………….
Ans: The data in the cell is changed or deleted

24. You would like to restrict the values that can be entered into a cell so that only whole numbers between 1 and 100 can be entered. Which option in the menu allows you to accomplish this?
Ans: The setting tab under the menu Data->Validation

25. What should you add before a fraction to avoid it as a date, e.g.1/3, in Excel?

Ans:

26. You start Microsoft Excel and you do not want it to automatically run a macro upon starting. What will you do?
Ans: Hold down the CTRL key during startup

27. How does the AutoComplete feature in Excel help you save time?
Ans: It automatically completes abbreviated words

28. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Z?

Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another

29.The figure shows the AutoFit Selection menu option. What function does it perform?

Ans: : It automatically resizes the column height and width to the minimum necessary to fit the contents of the selected cell

30. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter A
Ans: It is used to add a hyperlink

31. Which of the following options would be used if you need to insert a 77889867810070809 number in a cell?
Ans: Apply the Text Format to empty cells, and then type the numbers

32. What is the quickest way to select all the columns on a worksheet?
Ans: Click on the gray rectangle on the upper left corner of the worksheet where the column headings and row headings meet

33. Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get the John_Smith in C1 cell?
Ans: A_B

34. How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: This must be done manually as it is not automated through any built-in feature
35. The figure shows an Excel worksheet. If you want to F the row showing the months (row 1) and the column showing the products (column A), what should you do?
Ans: Select the cell A1 and click on Freeze Panes under the menu Window->Freeze Panes

36. Which of the following functions would return a value of 8?
Ans: b and c

37. You select the row headings 10, 11 and 12 and then choose the menu option Insert->Rows. What will happen?
Ans: 3 new rows will be inserted after row 9

38. The figure shows a view of the Drawing Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter X ?
Ans: It inserts a Diagram or Organization Chart in the worksheet

39.When using Document Workspaces, you cannot work directly on the Document Workspace copy, but you can work on your own copy which you can update periodically with changes that have been saved to the copy on the Document Workspace site.
Ans: TRUE

40. You have created a worksheet which consists of confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this? 
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

41. Which of the following Date and Time function you will use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after a specified number of months?
Ans: DATEVALUE

42. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Y?
Ans: It adds up the values in the selected cells

43.Which of the following errors appears when an invalid argument is passed while converting a number from one number system to another system?
Ans: #N/A

44. Which of the following function you will use to find the highest number in a series of numbers?
Ans: MAX(B1:B3)

45. You have entered 4/6 as data in a cell without applying any formats to it. By default, Excel will treat this data entry as a:
Ans: Date]

46. What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given below?
Ans: #N/A

47. AutoFilter drop-downs are automatically added in the header row of a list when the list is created.
Ans: TRUE

48. What does the NOW() function returns?
Ans: Returns the serial number of the current date and time

49. Which toolbar is shown in the figure?
Ans: Forms toolbar

50. When you clear the contents from a cell, the formatting of the cell is also lost.
Ans: FALSE

51. You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: b

52. figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter 'Z'?
Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another

53. The multiplication arithmetic operator is represented by which of the following symbols
Ans: *

54. You can select the current row by pressing  
Ans: Shift + Spacebar

55. Donelp you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

56. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Y
Ans: It adds up the values in the selected cells

57. You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Print What->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: The selected area will be printed

58. By default, how is text horizontally aligned inside a cell in Excel?
Ans: Left aligned

59. When using the AutoFill handle to quickly fill a range of cells with the same or consecutive data, the cells need not be adjacent as long as they are within the same sheet.
Ans: False
60. When the AutoSum button is clicked, Excel first looks for a range of numbers above the active cell.
Ans: True

61. A relative cell reference changes when a formula is copied or moved to other locations.
Ans: True
62. If cell entries are changed, the formula will automatically recalculate the values and insert the result in the cell containing the formula.
Ans: True

62. The Merge button on the Formatting toolbar will merge selected cells and right align data within the cells.

Ans: False

63. To move the insertion point down to the next cell, press:
Ans: Enter

64. The cell range A3 through G3 should be keyed in as:
Ans: A3:G3

65. A document created in Excel is referred to as a
Ans: workbook

67. Use this handle to automatically insert the next month in the series, January:
Ans: Fill

68. Which of these operators are in the correct order of operations? 
Ans: ^,*,-

69. If the text you entered into a cell does not fit, Excel will display ##### to indicate that the text is too long
Ans: True

70. By default, data in a cell is centered
Ans: False

71. When a new row is added into an Excel worksheet, by default, this row will be inserted just below the active cell.
Ans: True

72. To insert a row, click Insert and then Rows
Ans: True
73. The Split option causes the worksheet to be split into two window panes.
Ans: False

74. A column is inserted immediately to the left of the column containing the active cell unless you choose otherwise
Ans: True

75. To delete a specific cell as well as the text within it, make the cell active and then
Ans: click Edit and then Delete

76. Which of the following is an absolute cell reference
Ans: $B3

77. To select nonadjacent cells, columns, or rows, you must
Ans: hold down the Ctrl key while clicking column, row header, or specific cells

78. When copying selected cells to a new location, you must position the mouse pointer on any border around the selected cells until it turns into a(n)
Ans: arrow pointer

79. When data is linked, a change made in a linked cell is automatically made to other cells in the link.
Ans: True

80. Selected cells and cell contents can be moved or copied within a worksheet but not between worksheets.
Ans: False

81. Time in a cell in Excel is stored as a decimal fraction representing a portion of the day
Ans:True

82. The PMT function is used to calculate a loan payment based on a variable interest rate, payment, and the time period.
Ans: False

83. The gridlines that appear on your worksheet will print as displayed.
Ans: False

84. The FV function is used to calculate the future value of an investment based on a periodic constant payment and interest rate
Ans: True

85. To apply page numbering to a worksheet page, which option in the Page Setup dialog box should you choose
Ans: Header/Footer

86. If a function is included in an argument within a function, it is called a
Ans: Nested Function

87. If you want row and column headings to print, which tab do you click from the Page Setup dialog box?
Ans: Header/Footer

88. A new workbook initially contains this many sheets
Ans: Three

89. An Excel workbook saved in HTML format allows Internet or intranet users to have access to workbook data even if they do not have Excel installed
Ans: True

90. Once the chart is created, data can only be changed in a chart located in the same worksheet as the changed cells
Ans: False

91. Certain chart elements automatically inserted in a chart created by Chart Wizard include a chart legend, labels for the x-axis and y-axis, and a chart title
Ans: False

92. You can double-click a chart element to display the appropriate formatting dialog box.
Ans: True

93. You can change the size of an image by using the white sizing handles.
Ans: True

94. To make the image taller or shorter, use the middle sizing handle at the left or right side of the image.
Ans: False

95. Which of the following is not a tab on the Chart Options dialog box?
Ans: Patterns

96. This chart is the default chart
Ans: Column Chart

97.Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?
Ans: Formula bar

98. A worksheet is an individual page or tab in the workbook.
Ans: True

99. You can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the

Ans: Format Painter
An Excel workbook saved in HTML format allows Internet or intranet users to have access to workbook data even if they do not have Excel installed
Ans: True



Once the chart is created, data can only be changed in a chart located in the same worksheet as the changed cells
Ans: False



Certain chart elements automatically inserted in a chart created by Chart Wizard include a chart legend, labels for the x-axis and y-axis, and a chart title
Ans: False



You can double-click a chart element to display the appropriate formatting dialog box.
Ans: True




Time in a cell in Excel is stored as a decimal fraction representing a portion of the day
Ans:True



The PMT function is used to calculate a loan payment based on a variable interest rate, payment, and the time period.
Ans: False



The gridlines that appear on your worksheet will print as displayed.
Ans: False



The FV function is used to calculate the future value of an investment based on a periodic constant payment and interest rate
Ans: True




If the text you entered into a cell does not fit, Excel will display ##### to indicate that the text is too long
Ans: True



By default, data in a cell is centered
Ans: False



When a new row is added into an Excel worksheet, by default, this row will be inserted just below the active cell.
Ans: True



To insert a row, click Insert and then Rows
Ans: True



The Split option causes the worksheet to be split into two window panes.
Ans: False


To select nonadjacent cells, columns, or rows, you must
Ans: hold down the Ctrl key while clicking column, row header, or specific cells



When copying selected cells to a new location, you must position the mouse pointer on any border around the selected cells until it turns into a(n)
Ans: arrow pointer



When data is linked, a change made in a linked cell is automatically made to other cells in the link.
Ans: True



Selected cells and cell contents can be moved or copied within a worksheet but not between worksheets.
Ans: False


What Function does the ‘Compare Side by Side With’ command on the window menu perform?
Ans: It allows you to scroll through two or more workbooks simultaneously



Which of the following functions would return a value of 8?
Ans: round(8.4999,0)



What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given bellow?
Ans: 0


Which of the following date and time function will you use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after specified number of months?
Ans: EOMONTH



Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Ans: Alt+Enter



Which of the following function you will use to find the highest number in a series of numbers?
Ans: MAX(B1:B3)


Which of the following statements regarding the QUARTILE function is not true?
Ans: The function MEDIAN(array) and QUARTILEarray,2) will return different values when applied to the same array.



You have entered 4/6 as data in a cell without applying any formats to it. By default, Excel will treat this data entry as a:
Ans: Date



This question is based upon the figure shown below
What will be the value in the cell C2 as shown in the figure when we use formula = A2+B2?
Ans: 120



What is the quickest way to select all the columns on a worksheet?
Ans: Click on the gray rectangle on the upper left corner of the worksheet where the column headings and row headings meet


What does the NOW() function returns?
Ans: Returns the serial number of the current date and time


 You would like to restrict the values that can be entered into a cell so that only whole numbers between 1 and 100 can be entered. Which option in the menu allows you to accomplish this?
Ans: The setting tab under the menu Data->Validation



You start Microsoft Excel and you do not want it to automatically run a macro upon starting. What will you do?
Ans: Hold down the CTRL key during startup



How does the AutoComplete feature in Excel help you save time?
Ans: It automatically completes abbreviated words



The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Z?
Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another


How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: This must be done manually as it is not automated through any built-in feature


The figure shows an Excel worksheet. If you want to F the row showing the months (row 1) and the column showing the products (column A), what should you do?
Ans: Select the cell A1 and click on Freeze Panes under the menu Window->Freeze Panes



The figure shows a view of the Drawing Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter X ?
Ans: It inserts a Diagram or Organization Chart in the worksheet



When using Document Workspaces, you cannot work directly on the Document Workspace copy, but you can work on your own copy which you can update periodically with changes that have been saved to the copy on the Document Workspace site.
Ans: TRUE


What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given below?
Ans: #N/A



AutoFilter drop-downs are automatically added in the header row of a list when the list is created.
Ans: TRUE



Which toolbar is shown in the figure?
Ans: Forms toolbar



When you clear the contents from a cell, the formatting of the cell is also lost.
Ans: FALSE


When the AutoSum button is clicked, Excel first looks for a range of numbers above the active cell.
Ans: True



A relative cell reference changes when a formula is copied or moved to other locations.
Ans: True



If cell entries are changed, the formula will automatically recalculate the values and insert the result in the cell containing the formula.
Ans: True



The Merge button on the Formatting toolbar will merge selected cells and right align data within the cells.
Ans: False



To make the image taller or shorter, use the middle sizing handle at the left or right side of the image.
Ans: False



Which of the following is not a tab on the Chart Options dialog box?
Ans: Patterns



This chart is the default chart
Ans: Column Chart



Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?
Ans: Formula bar



A worksheet is an individual page or tab in the workbook.
Ans: True



You can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Ans: Format Painter


Donelp you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide



The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Y
Ans: It adds up the values in the selected cells



You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Print What->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: The selected area will be printed



By default, how is text horizontally aligned inside a cell in Excel?
Ans: Left aligned



When using the AutoFill handle to quickly fill a range of cells with the same or consecutive data, the cells need not be adjacent as long as they are within the same sheet.
Ans: False


This question is based upon the figure shown bellow
The figure shows an Excel worksheet. What does the read triangle in C2 signify?
Ans: There is a comment associated with the cell



You select the row headings 10, 11 and 12 and then choose the menu option Insert->Rows. What will happen?
Ans: 3 new rows will be inserted after row 9






 A smart tag will be removed from a cell when……………….
Ans: The data in the cell is changed or deleted






The figure shows the AutoFit Selection menu option. What function does it perform?
Ans:  It automatically resizes the column height and width to the minimum necessary to fit the contents of the selected cell


You have created a worksheet which consists of confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this? 
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide



Which of the following Date and Time function you will use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after a specified number of months?
Ans: DATEVALUE






You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: b



figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter 'Z'?
Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another



The multiplication arithmetic operator is represented by which of the following symbols
Ans: *


To apply page numbering to a worksheet page, which option in the Page Setup dialog box should you choose
Ans: Header/Footer



If a function is included in an argument within a function, it is called a
Ans: Nested Function



If you want row and column headings to print, which tab do you click from the Page Setup dialog box?
Ans: Header/Footer



A new workbook initially contains this many sheets
Ans: Three





You can change the size of an image by using the white sizing handles.
Ans: True



The question is based upon the figure shown
The figure shows a view of the standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button Marked by the letter Y?
Ans:  Its adds up the values in the selected cells



You have entered test in a cell which is too big for the cell. You want the text to appear in multiple lines inside the same cell. What will you do?
Ans:  Use the wrap txt option in the Format->Cells>Alignment Menu



Which of the following errors appears when an invalid argument is passed while converting a number from one number system to another system?
Ans:  #N/A



Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get John_Smith in Cell C1?
Ans:  = A1&”_”&B1


The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter A
Ans: It is used to add a hyperlink



Which of the following options would be used if you need to insert a 77889867810070809 number in a cell?
Ans: Apply the Text Format to empty cells, and then type the numbers



Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get the John_Smith in C1 cell?
Ans: A_B



You can select the current row by pressing  
Ans: Shift + Spacebar





A column is inserted immediately to the left of the column containing the active cell unless you choose otherwise
Ans: True



To delete a specific cell as well as the text within it, make the cell active and then
Ans: click Edit and then Delete



Which of the following is an absolute cell reference
Ans: $B3


How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: Choose blank in the Edit->Go to->special Menu option



State Whether True or false.
Ans: True


This question is based upon the figure bellow
What does the purple triangle at the bottom right corner of the cell signify?
Ans: Smart Tag



You have created a worksheet which consists a confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide


A document created in Excel is referred to as a
Ans: workbook



Use this handle to automatically insert the next month in the series, January:
Ans: Fill



Which of these operators are in the correct order of operations?
Ans: ^,*,-


To move the insertion point down to the next cell, press:
Ans: Enter



The cell range A3 through G3 should be keyed in as:
Ans: A3:G3